RSS

Pathophysiology Exam Coming up

12 Feb

Riddle_Me_This...My Pathophysiology class is having its first exam coming up soon (February 19th) and it’s time to solicit questions for the exam. Really, this is for my students, however, if non-students want to contribute questions, I’ll entertain those too.

Qualifications to be accepted:

1. Be a well-phrased question with a clear answer (this is helped somewhat by #2)

2. Provide four or five answers (for multiple choice) to the question and indicate which one is correct.

3. Be on topic (i.e. regarding the basic anatomy and physiology of the cardiovascular system, peripheral vascular disease, defects of the heart (congenital), valvular disease, hypertension, or myocardial infarction – other topical questions will be considered, but may appear as extra credit if they were not covered in class)

4. Post here as a reply to this blog entry so that it is visible to others.

Advertisements
 
21 Comments

Posted by on February 12, 2015 in Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

21 responses to “Pathophysiology Exam Coming up

  1. Nicki Tschantz

    February 13, 2015 at 9:58 pm

    My question

    Immediately following strenuous and vigorous exercise, which of the following is most likely to occur?
    a. blood will be rapidly diverted to the digestive organs.
    b. the skin will be cold and clan my
    c. capillaries of the active muscles will be engorged with blood
    d. blood flow to the kidneys quickly increases

    Answer: c
    This is due to muscle hypertrophy, an increase in muscle fiber size, the actin and myosin contractile proteins increase in size and increase in sarcoplasm. Basically the capillaries in the muscle becomes engorged with blood! Body builders call this “The Pump” or “The Burn” they claim their muscles become so tight if feels like it could explode.

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 13, 2015 at 11:38 pm

      Good question, Nikki. I’d say that there’s a fair chance that you’ll see this on the exam.

       
  2. Flora

    February 14, 2015 at 10:49 pm

    Outpouching or localized dilation of a vessel wall or cardiac chamber is best known as?

    A. Embolism

    B. Aneurysm

    C. Thrombus

    D. Hypertension

     
    • Flora

      February 14, 2015 at 10:55 pm

      And I forgot the answer! Sorry, it’s B- Aneurysm.

       
  3. Nicki

    February 16, 2015 at 7:10 pm

    Come on people make your questions count!!!

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 18, 2015 at 9:58 am

      Nikki is right. Time is ticking and I expect to finish writing up the exam today. If you have a question to submit, do it now, before it’s too late!

       
  4. Kerrie Strybuc

    February 17, 2015 at 10:33 pm

    Kerrie Strybuc- here’s my questions

    Which of the following is referred to as the pacemaker of the heart?

    A. PURKINJE FIBERS
    B. SINOATRIAL NODE
    C. ATRIOVENTRICULAR NODE
    D. ENDOCARDIUM

    Answer: B

    The brachiocephalic artery extends from the aortic arch to supply blood to which region(s) of the body?

    A. HEAD, NECK, AND ARMS
    B. LEGS ANS FEET
    C. CHEST
    D. ABDOMINAL

    Answer: A

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 18, 2015 at 10:03 am

      The coronary arteries also branch off of the Aortic arch. These arteries were central to our discussion yesterday about coronary artery disease and the consequences when these arteries become ischemic…

       
  5. Kerry Owens

    February 18, 2015 at 1:21 pm

    Which location of the heart is responsible for Pulmonary Circulation?

    A) left side of heart
    b) superior vena cava
    c) Aorta
    d) right side of heart

    Answer- D

     
  6. Jennifer Mallory

    February 18, 2015 at 1:23 pm

    Why is the Systemic Circuit under high pressure?

    A) To move the blood through the body as fast as possible
    B) So you can get a diastolic blood pressure reading
    C) higher pressure is needed to deliver blood throughout the body
    D) So you can get a systolic blood pressure reading

     
  7. Jennifer Mallory

    February 18, 2015 at 1:33 pm

    Because veins have less muscle, they are

    a) highly distensible and therefore able to store more blood
    b) not very distensible and pump more blood
    c) not an important part of the vascular system
    d) able to move blood quickly and under high pressure

    answer A

     
  8. Kerry Owens

    February 18, 2015 at 1:37 pm

    What are the first wave/segment in an ECG to be involved during myocardial ischemia and injury?

    a) T wave & ST segment
    b) P segment Q wave
    c) Q segment R wave
    d) Q wave Q segment

    Answer A- pg 454

     
  9. Kerry Owens

    February 18, 2015 at 1:42 pm

    The two coronary arteries branching from the aorta serve the heart in what way?

    A) provide electrical conduction
    B) stimulate the pumping of the heart by constriction under pressure
    C) provide nourishment
    D) circumcise the heart

    answer C

     
  10. Jennifer Mallory

    February 18, 2015 at 1:47 pm

    Starting from the most outer layer, what is the correct order of the layers of tissue comprising the heart. (From the outside in)

    a) endocardium, myocardium, epicardium, pericardium
    b) epicardium, endocardium, pericardium, myocardium
    c) pericardium, epicardium, myocardium, endocardium
    d) epicardium, pericardial, adipose, myocardium

     
    • Jennifer Mallory

      February 18, 2015 at 1:55 pm

      Answer c

       
  11. Kerry Owens

    February 18, 2015 at 1:53 pm

    What is the most common cause of CAD or coronary artery disease?

    A) Atherosclerosis
    B) pericarditis
    C) arteriosclerosis
    D) pleurisy

    Answer A

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 18, 2015 at 3:01 pm

      If I were to use this question about the most common cause of CAD, I would remove arteriosclerosis as an option. The difference between arteriosclerosis and atherosclerosis is academic and I would consider both to be correct. Otherwise, I like this and think that it does a good idea of tying the important ideas together.

       
  12. Jennifer Mallory

    February 18, 2015 at 1:55 pm

    what is the pathway of cardiac conduction.

    a) SA node, AV node, purkinge fibers
    b) SA node, Internodal pathways, AV node, AV bundle, Purkinje Fibers
    c) AV node, SA node, purkinge finbers, intermodal pathways
    d) SA node, AV node, moicardial tissues

    answer b

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 18, 2015 at 3:02 pm

      I like these type of questions because they show how parts work together as systems.

       
  13. Nicki

    February 18, 2015 at 3:03 pm

    How many can we make?? I’ll make a few more 🙂

     
    • downhousesoftware

      February 18, 2015 at 4:50 pm

      Hi Nikki: You can make more if you’d like, but I’d suggest only a couple more. I’ve written almost the whole exam at this point. I still need one or two more questions, but probably won’t take more than that.

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: